Skip all navigation Skip to page navigation

DHHS Home | A-Z Site Map | Get Updates | Divisions | About Us | Contacts | En Español

NC Department of Health and Human Services
Division of State Operated Healthcare Facilities Home
 
 

Which Facilities Serve Which Counties

ADATCs

Julian Keith

Alexander Clay Macon Swain
Alleghany Cleveland Madison Transylvania
Ashe Davidson McDowell Union
Avery Gaston Mecklenburg Watauga
Burke Graham Mitchell Wilkes
Buncombe Haywood Polk Yadkin
Cabarrus Henderson Rowan Yancey
Caldwell Iredell Rutherford  
Catawba Jackson Stanly  
Cherokee Lincoln Surry  

RJ Blackley

Alamance Franklin Montgomery Stokes
Anson Granville Moore Vance
Caswell Guilford Orange Wake
Chatham Halifax Person Warren
Durham Harnett Randolph  
Davie Hoke Richmond  
Forsyth Lee Rockingham  

WB Jones

Beaufort Currituck Lenoir Pitt
Bertie Dare Martin Robeson
Bladen Duplin Nash Scotland
Brunswick Edgecombe New Hanover Sampson
Camden Gates Northampton Tyrrell
Carteret Greene Onslow Wilson
Chowan Hertford Pamlico Washington
Columbus Hyde Pasqotank Wayne
Craven Johnston Pender  
Cumberland Jones Perquimans  

Developmental Centers

Caswell

Beaufort Currituck Lenoir Pitt
Bertie Dare Martin Robeson
Bladen Duplin Nash Sampson
Brunswick Edgecombe New Hanover Scotland
Camden Gates Northampton  Tyrrell
Carteret Greene Onslow Washington
Chowan Hertford Pamlico Wayne
Columbus Hyde Pasquotank Wilson
Craven Johnston Pender  
Cumberland Jones Perquimans  

J. Iverson Riddle

Alexander Clay Macon Swain
Alleghany Cleveland Madison Transylvania
Ashe Davidson McDowell Union
Avery Gaston Mecklenburg Watauga
Burke Graham Mitchell Wilkes
Buncombe Haywood Polk Yadkin
Cabarrus Henderson Rowan Yancey
Caldwell Iredell Rutherford  
Catawba Jackson Stanly  
Cherokee Lincoln Surry  

Murdoch

Alamance Forsyth Lee Rockingham
Anson Franklin Montgomery Stokes
Carteret Granville Moore Vance
Caswell Guilford Orange Wake
Chatham Halifax Person Warren
Davie Harnett Randolph  
Durham Hoke Richmond  

Neuro-Medical Treatment Centers

Black Mountain

Serves the following counties for all neuro-medical needs.

Alexander Caldwell Graham McDowell
Alleghany Catawba Haywood Mecklenburg
Ashe Cherokee Henderson Mitchell
Avery Clay Iredell Polk
Burke Cleveland Jackson  
Buncombe Davidson Lincoln  
Cabarrus Gaston Madison  

Black Mountain serves the following counties for Alzheimer's/dementia treatment only (not for aging and intellectual disabilities).

Anson Lee Rowan Union
Davie Montgomery Rutherford Watauga
Forsyth Moore Stanly Wilkes
Guilford Randolph Surry Yadkin
Harnett Richmond Swain Yancey
Hoke Stokes Transylvania  

Longleaf

Longleaf serves the following counties for Alzheimer's/dementia treatment.
Longleaf also serves individuals from all counties with psychiatric disorders in need of long term care referred from a state-operated psychiatric hospital.

Alamance Currituck Lenior Pitt
Beaufort Dare Martin Robeson
Bertie Duplin Nash Sampson
Bladen Edgecombe New Hanover Scotland
Brunswick Franklin Northampton  Tyrrell
Camden Gates Onslow Vance
Carteret Granville Orange Wake
Caswell Greene Pamlico Warren
Chatham Halifax Pasquotank Washington
Chowan Hertford Pender Wayne
Columbus Hyde Perquimans Wilson
Craven Johnston Person  
Cumberland Jones Rockingham  

O’Berry

Serves the following counties for all neuro-medical needs.

Anson Franklin Montgomery Stokes
Carteret Granville Moore Vance
Caswell Guilford Orange Wake
Chatham Halifax Person Warren
Davie Harnett Randolph  
Durham Hoke Richmond  
Forsyth Lee Rockingham  

O'Berry serves the following counties for aging and intellectual disabilities treatment only (not Alzheimers).

Alamance Cumberland Lenoir Perquimans
Beaufort Currituck Martin Pitt
Bertie Dare Nash Sampson
Bladen Duplin New Hanover Scotland
Brunswick Edgecombe Northampton Tyrrell
Camden Gates Onslow Washington
Chowan Hertford Pamlico Wayne
Columbus Hyde Pasquotank Wilson
Craven Johnston Pender  

Psychiatric Hospitals

Broughton

Alexander Clay Macon Swain
Alleghany Cleveland Madison Transylvania
Ashe Davidson McDowell Union
Avery Gaston Mecklenburg Watauga
Burke Graham Mitchell Wilkes
Buncombe Haywood Polk Yadkin
Cabarrus Henderson Rowan Yancey
Caldwell Iredell Rutherford  
Catawba Jackson Stanly  
Cherokee Lincoln Surry  

Central Regional

Alamance Franklin Montgomery Stokes
Anson Granville Moore Vance
Caswell Guilford Orange Wake
Chatham Halifax Person Warren
Davie Harnett Randolph  
Durham Hoke Richmond  
Forsyth Lee Rockingham  

Cherry

Beaufort Currituck Lenoir Pitt
Bertie Dare Martin Robeson
Bladen Duplin Nash Sampson
Brunswick Edgecombe New Hanover Scotland
Camden Gates Northhampton Tyrrell
Carteret Greene Onslow Washington
Chowan Hertford Pamlico Wayne
Columbus Hyde Pasquotank Wilson
Craven Johnston Pender  
Cumberland Jones Perquimans  


State of North Carolina Home Page