Skip all navigation Skip to page navigation

DHHS Home | A-Z Site Map | Get Updates | Divisions | About Us | Contacts | En Español

NC Department of Health and Human Services Division of Services for the Blind
 
 

DSB Staff Directory

Asheville District Office

Division of Services for the Blind
Community Services Building
50 S. French Broad Avenue
Asheville, NC 28801

Telephone: (828) 251-6732
1 (800) 422-1881
FAX: (828) 251-6859

Courier: 12-77-01

Karen Torrence- Area Supervisor, Rehabilitation Services

Luanne Black- Area Social Work Supervisor

Asheville District Office Staff

Nancy Creasman - Nursing Eye Care Consultant
(Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Powell, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Watauga, Wilkes & Yancey Co.)

Celia Graham - Orientation & Mobility Specialist
(Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Catawba, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Swain, Transylvania & Yancey Co.)

Douglas Johnson - Assistive Technology Consultant

Linda Jones - Processing Assistant IV

Lelia Knight- Independent Living Rehabilitation Counselor
(Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Swain & Transylvania Co.)

Laurie Layne - Assistive Technology Instructor

Tom Leeder - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Avery, Henderson, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell & Yancey Co.)

Debra Lewis - Processing Assistant IV

Rowan Lischerelli - Deaf/Blind Specialist
(Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Watauga, Wilkes & Yancey Co.)

Tara Meredith - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain & Transylvania Co.)

Jeanne Murphy - Rehabilitation Counselor in Charge
(Buncombe, Polk & Rutherford Co.)

Deb Colagerakis-Nelon - Business Enterprises Counselor

Joan Oriol - Business Services Representative

Rosie Pugh - Processing Assistant IV (1/2 time)

Sara Schuldt - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Burke, & Catawba Co.)

Rebecca Wolfe - Processing Assistant IV  

(VACANT) - Rehabilitation Casework Assistant (1/2 time)

(VACANT) - Independent Living Rehabilitation Counselor II
(Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell & Yancey Co.)

Social Workers for the Blind are located in the County Departments of Social Services

April Conover – Social Worker for the Blind
(Buncombe County - (828) 250-5657)

Myla Conroy– Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Watauga County – (828) 265-8109; Avery, Mitchell & Yancey Co.)

Marian Corn – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Rutherford County – (828) 287-1241; Polk Co.)

Susan Ferguson – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Haywood County – (828) 356-2415; Jackson Co.)

Sandy Freeman – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Burke County – (828) 764-9704; McDowell Co.)

Susan Leschak – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Henderson County – (828) 694-6247; Madison & Transylvania Co.)

(VACANT)– Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Macon County - (828) 349-2058; Cherokee, Clay, Graham & Swain Co.)


Charlotte District Office

5855 Executive Center Drive, Suite 100
Charlotte, NC 28212-8843

Telephone: (704) 563-4168
1 (800) 422-1895
FAX: (704) 563-4114

Courier: 05-26-43

Eddie Everett - District Rehabilitation Supervisor
(Gaston Co.)

(VACANT)- Office Assistant IV

Charlotte District Office Staff

Denise Anderson - Independent Living Rehabilitation Counselor II
(Mecklenburg, Stanly & Union Co.)

Robert Barney - Community Employment Specialist II
(Transition Program - Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools)

Keisha Dash - Processing Assistant IV

Laurae Gilbert - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Transition Program - Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools)

Jeannie Guffey- Nursing Eye Care Consultant
(Alexander, Anson, Avery, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Montgomery, Richmond, Rowan, Stanley & Union Co.)

Mary Hale - Independent Living Rehabilitation Counselor I
(Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Polk & Rutherford Co.)

Susan Ingram - Business Services Representative

Toreka James - Assistive Technology Instructor

Robyn Johnson - Rehabilitation Casework Technician

Kimberly Jordan - Processing Assistant IV

Regina Joyner - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Iredell, Lincoln & Mecklenburg Co.)

Robin Kelley - Processing Assistant IV

Homa Marashi - Independent Living Rehabilitation Counselor I
(Anson, Cabarrus, Iredell, Montgomery & Rowan Co.)

Stephanie McDuffie - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Anson, Montgomery, Union, & Mecklenburg Co.)

Steven Noble - Business Enterprises Counselor

Tracey Peterson - Orientation & Mobility Instructor
(Anson, Cabarrus, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Polk, Rowan, Rutherford & Union Co.)

Kimberly Taylor - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Anson, Cabarrus, Cleveland, Montgomery, Rowan, Stanly & Union Co.)

(VACANT) - Assistive Technology Consultant

(VACANT)- Nursing Eye Care Consultant
(Alexander, Anson, Cabarrus, Iredell, Mecklenburg, Montgomery, Richmond, Rowan, Stanly & Union Co.)

(VACANT) - Processing Assistant IV

Social Workers for the Blind with the exception of Mecklenburg County Social Workers for the Blind are located in the County Departments of Social Services

Jane Genten – Social Worker for the Blind
(Mecklenburg County – Charlotte District Office - (704) 563-4168)

Tammy Loukos - Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Iredell County - (704) 924-4111; Lincoln Co.)

Amber Mavroff – Social Worker for the Blind
(Mecklenburg County – Charlotte District Office - (704) 563-4168)

Greg Morgan – Social Worker for the Blind
(Catawba County - (828) 695-5605)

Gary Smith – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Caldwell County – (828) 426-8316; Alexander Co.)

Charity Patterson– Social Worker for the Blind
(Gaston County – (704) 862-7622)

Lucy Plyler – Social Worker for the Blind
(Cleveland County – (704) 487-0661 ext. 317)


Fayetteville District Office

225 Green Street, Suite 500
Fayetteville, NC 28301

Telephone: (910) 486-1582
1 (800) 422-1897
FAX: (910) 486-1864

Courier: 14-63-46

(VACANT)- District Rehabilitation Supervisor
(Harnett & Lee Co.)

Michelle Honeycutt - Office Assistant V

Fayetteville District Office Staff

Karen M. Bennett - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Cumberland Co.)

Joe Biberman - Assistive Technology Consultant

Amanda Crawford- Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Robeson & Sampson Co.)

Lee Griffin - Community Employment Specialist

Angela Lambert - Business Services Representative

Tanii Mosley- Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor

Whitney Richardson - Independent Living Rehabilitation Counselor
(Sampson, Hoke, Moore, Richmond, Robeson & Scotland Co.)

Angela Stephens - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Chatham, Hoke, Moore, Richmond & Scotland Co.)

Jennifer Thurman - Orientation & Mobility Specialist
(Cumberland, Harnett, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, & Stanly Co.)

(VACANT) - Business Services Representative

(VACANT) - Processing Assistant IV

(VACANT)- Processing Assistant IV

DSB/Cumberland Co. Schools Transition Program

Seventy-First High School
6764 Raeford Road
Fayetteville, NC 28314

Telephone: (910) 867-3116, ext. 2289
Fax: (910) 867-6381

Social Workers for the Blind are located in the County Departments of Social Services

Joyce Brown – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Sampson County – (910) 592-4200 ext. 3335; Bladen Co.)

Joan Graham – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Harnett County - (919) 989-5662; Johnston Co.)

Calvin Harris – Social Worker for the Blind
(Cumberland County - (910) 677-2302; Hoke Co.)

Tonya Harris – Social Worker for the Blind
(Robeson County - (910) 671-6210)

Mary E. Jones – Social Worker for the Blind
(Wayne County - (919) 731-1102)

Ida McGill – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Scotland County – (910) 997-8431; Richmond Co.)

Annette Mickens – Social Worker for the Blind
(Cumberland County - (910) 677-2359)

Nancy H. Sellers – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Columbus County – (910) 641-3199; Brunswick Co.)

Sarah Wofford – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Moore County – (919) 947-7460; Chatham & Lee Co.)


Greenville District Office

404 St. Andrews Drive
Greenville, NC 27834

Telephone: (252) 355-9016
TDD: (252) 355-3549
1 (800) 422-1877
FAX: (252) 355-9019

Courier: 01-46-51

(VACANT)- Area Social Work Supervisor

(VACANT) - Casework Assistant

Craig Respess- Area Supervisor, Rehabilitation Services

Greenville District Office Staff

Phil Asby - Assistive Technology Consultant

Karen Crawford - Processing Assistant IV

Robin Eastwood - Processing Assistant IV

Melody Flannery - Independent Living Rehabilitation Counselor
(Camden, Currituck, Chowan, Edgecombe, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Nash, Northampton, Perquimans, Pasquotank & Wilson Co.)

Cheryl Franklin - Nursing Eye Care Consultant
(Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Edgecombe, Franklin, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Nash, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Warren, Washington & Wilson Co.)

Katie Grant - Processing Assistant IV

Candice Halley - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Beaufort, Martin & Pitt Co.)

Elli Heim - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash & Wilson Co.)

Patty Johnson - Orientation & Mobility Specialist
(Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Edgecombe, Gates, Greene, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Lenior, Martin, Nash, Northampton, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrrell & Washington Co.)

NeeAddoquaye Little - Business Services Representative

Dawn Massenburg - Processing Assistant IV

Cindy Meadows - Assistive Technology Instructor

Vickie Porter - Business Enterprises Counselor

Jordan Thomas- Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Greene, Hertford, Hyde, Lenoir, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquiman Tyrrell & Washington Co.)

Dee Tripp - Transition Counselor
(Pitt, Wilson, Edgecombe & Nash Co.)

(VACANT) - Processing Assistant IV

(VACANT) - Independent Living Rehabilitation Counselor
(Bertie, Dare, Greene, Hyde, Lenoir, Martin, Pitt, Tyrrell & Washington Co.)

(VACANT) - Nursing Eye Care Consultant
(Beaufort, Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Pamlico, Pitt & Wayne Co.)

(VACANT) - Community Employment Specialist
(Pitt, Wilson, Edgecombe & Nash Co.)

(VACANT) - Deaf/Blind Specialist
(Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Edgecombe, Gates, Greene, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Lenoir, Martin, Nash, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrrell, Washington & Wilson Co.)

Social Workers for the Blind with the exception of Pitt County Social Worker for the Blind are located in the County Departments of Social Services

Jennifer Askew – Social Worker for the Blind
(Nash County - (252) 459-1454)

Betz Blowe – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Hertford County – (252) 358-7830; Chowan & Gates Co.)

Mary Kelly – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Dare County – (252) 475-5500; Hyde & Tyrrell Co.)

Kristen Lee – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Martin County - (252) 789-4493; Bertie & Washington Co.)

Kathy Little – Social Worker for the Blind
(Pitt County - Greenville District Office - (252) 355-9016 ext. 214)

Kim McCall – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Halifax County – (252) 536-6464; Northampton Co.)

Regina McClain – Social Worker for the Blind
(Wilson County - (252) 237-5471)

Kateaka McGee – Social Worker for the Blind
(Edgecombe County - (252) 641-7614)

Angelo Sonnesso - Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Pasquotank County – (252) 338-2126 ext. 179, Cell (252) 202-1190; Camden, Currituck & Perquimans Co.)

Stephanie Wilkerson - Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Lenoir County - (252) 523-4148; Greene Co.)

(VACANT) – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Beaufort County - (252) 946-6208; Pamlico Co.)


Raleigh District Office

2601 Mail Service Center
307 Ashe Avenue - Cole Building
Raleigh, NC 27699-2601

Telephone: (919) 733-4234
1 (800) 422-1871
FAX: (919) 715-4265

Jan Britton - Area Supervisor, Rehabilitation Services

Gaynelle Summerlin - Processing Assistant IV

Raleigh District Office Staff

Delva Carney - Processing Assistant IV (Haywood Bldg., (919) 715-2436)

Jessica Caswell - Independent Living Rehabilitation Counselor
(Chatham, Lee, Moore, Orange & Person Co.) - Haywood Bldg.

Jennifer Claiborne- Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Durham & Person Co.)

Ira Feinman - Processing Assistant IV

Britney Hodges- Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Wake Co.)

Shannon Kalu - Independent Living Rehabilitation Counselor
(Haywood Bldg., (919) 715-2436)
(Chatham, Cumberland, Durham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee & Sampson Co.)

David McMahon - Orientation & Mobility Specialist
(Durham, Franklin, Granville, Orange, Person, Vance & Warren Co.)

Kathy Munoz - Processing Assistant IV

Portia Richardson - Business Services Representative

Larry Schlesinger - Independent Living Rehabilitation Counselor
(Haywood Bldg., (919) 715-2436)
(Franklin, Granville, Vance, Wake & Warren Co.)

Sharon Smith - Orientation & Mobility Specialist
(Chatham, Johnston, Lee, Moore, Wake, Wayne, & Wilson Co.)

Patricia Turner - Nursing Eye Care Consultant
(Chatham, Durham, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Moore, Orange, Person, Vance & Wake Co.)

Gloria Wallace - Rehabilitation Counselor in Charge
(Johnston & Franklin Co.)

(VACANT) - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Franklin, Vance, Wake & Warren Co.)

(VACANT) - Rehabilitation Casework Technician (Haywood Building- upstairs)

(VACANT) - Processing Assistant IV

(VACANT)- Deaf/Blind Specialist
(Caswell, Chatham, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Montgomery, Moore, Orange, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Vance, Wake & Warren Co.)

Wake County Schools Transition Program

110 Corning Road, Suite 200,
Cary, NC 27511

Sheena Gaddis - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor

(919) 858-3176

Christine Harrington - Community Employment Specialist

(919) 854-1196

GMS & Durham Public Schools Transition Program

307 Ashe Avenue, Cole Building
Raleigh, NC 27606

James Benton - Community Employment Specialist (919) 733-4234

(VACANT) - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor (Haywood Building (919) 715-2436 )

Social Workers for the Blind are located in the County Departments of Social Services

Ola Bennett – Social Worker for the Blind
(Wake County - (919) 250-4651)

Etta Brim – Social Worker for the Blind
(Durham County – (919) 560-8639)

Ericka Brodie – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Franklin County – (919) 496-5721 ext 2169; Vance Co.)

Tacarra Sharee Jones – Social Worker for the Blind
(Wake County - (919) 250-4690)

(VACANT) – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Durham County – (919) 560-8633; Orange Co.)

(VACANT) – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Person County - (336) 503-1103; Granville & Warren Co.)


Wilmington District Office

3240 Burnt Mill, Suite 7
Wilmington, NC 28403

Telephone: (910) 251-5743
1 (800) 422-1884
FAX: (910) 251-2660

Courier: 04-45-04

Kim Joyner- District Rehabilitation Supervisor
(Carteret, Craven & Pamlico Co.)

Linda Ward - Processing Assistant V

Wilmington District Office Staff

Brittany Blackman - Independent Living Counselor
(Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Duplin, New Hanover & Pender Co. )

Meritt Godleski - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(New Hanover, Onslow, Pender & Jones Co.)

Pam Hayes - Business Services Representative

Kim High- Assistive Technology Consultant

Charles Hill Jr. - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Brunswick, Bladen, Columbus, Duplin & Wayne Co.)

Therese Jacobs - Processing Assistant IV

Teale Leiner - Nursing Eye Care Consultant
(Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland, Duplin, Hoke, New Hanover, Onslow, Pender, Robeson, Sampson & Scotland Co.)

Kathy Pinnick - Processing Assistant IV

Eileen Walsh - Orientation & Mobility Specialist
(Bladen, Brunswick, Carteret, Columbus, Craven, Duplin, Jones, New Hanover, Onslow, Pender & Sampson Co.)

Ellen Ware - Independent Living Rehabilitation Counselor
(Beaufort, Carteret, Craven, Jones, Onslow, Pamlico & Wayne Co.)

Alston Wilson - Community Employment Specialist
(Brunswick, New Hanover, Onslow & Pender Co.)

(VACANT) - Processing Assistant IV

(VACANT)- Transition Counselor
(Brunswick, New Hanover, Onslow & Pender Co.)

(VACANT) - Deaf/Blind Specialist
(Bladen, Brunswick, Carteret, Columbus, Craven, Cumberland, Duplin, Hoke, Jones, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland & Wayne Co.)

Social Workers for the Blind with the exception of New Hanover Social Worker for the Blind are located in the County Departments of Social Services

Lori Brault – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Craven County – (252) 636-4900 ext. 3011; Carteret Co.)

Amy Hull – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Onslow County – (910) 219-1827; Jones Co.)

Patricia Miller - Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Duplin County – (910) 296-2200; Pender Co.)

Jennifer Delong-White – Social Worker for the Blind
(New Hanover County - Wilmington District Office - (910) 251-5743 ext. 208)


Winston-Salem District Office

4265 Brownsboro Road, Suite 100
Winston-Salem, NC 27106

Telephone: (336) 896-2227
TDD: (336) 896-7047
1 (800) 422-0373
FAX: (336) 896-7048

Courier: 13-08-07

(VACANT)- Area Supervisor, Rehabilitation Services

Kathy Ayers - Office Assistant V

Michelle Crawford- Area Social Work Supervisor

Hellen Wilson - Processing Assistant IV

Winston-Salem District Office Staff

Jim Boitano - Processing Assistant IV

Demetria Dove - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Alamance, Caswell, Randolph & Rockingham Co.)

Farlicher Earle - Business Services Representative

Dawn Hammill - Processing Assistant IV

Shawn Hatfield - Orientation & Mobility Specialist
(Alexander, Allegheny, Ashe, Caldwell, Catawba, Davie, Forsyth, Watauga, Wilkes & Yadkin Co.)

Lynn McCarn - Nursing Eye Care Consultant
(Alamance, Caswell, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Guilford, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry & Yadkin Co.)

Erica McMahon - Rehabilitation Counselor In Charge
(Davidson Co.)

Halina Milewska - Deaf/Blind Specialist
(Alamance, Alexander, Anson, Cabarrus, Cleveland, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Gaston, Guilford, Iredell, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Rockingham, Rowan, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Union & Yadkin Co.)

Santana Miller - Independent Living Rehabilitation Counselor
(Alamance, Caswell, Davidson, Guilford, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes & Surry Co.)

Voncile Moser - Business Enterprises Counselor

Regina Ratliff- Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Forsyth Co.)

Sarah Remy - Rehabilitation Casework Technician

Gail Roby - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Alleghany, Ashe, Caldwell, Watauga & Wilkes Co.)

Danielle Rose - Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Alexander, Davie, Stokes, Surry, Yadkin Co. & High Point Area)

Claire Stone - Orientation & Mobility Specialist
(Alamance, Caswell, Davidson, Guilford, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes & Surry Co.)

Yimi Torres - Assistive Technology Instructor

Latisha Walters- Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
(Guilford Co.)

Kathleen Wooten - Independent Living Rehabilitation Counselor
(Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Caldwell, Davie, Forsyth, Watauga, Wilkes & Yadkin Co.)

(VACANT) - Assistive Technology Consultant

Guilford County Schools, Winston-Salem/ Forsyth Count Schools DSB Transition Program

120 Franklin Blvd.
Greensboro, NC 27401

Telephone: (336) 370-8337
FAX: (336) 370-2320

Felicia Evans - Rehabilitation Counselor

Montique Sharp - Community Employment Specialist II

Social Workers for the Blind with the exception of Forsyth County Social Workers for the Blind are located in the County Departments of Social Services

Susan Campbell - Social Worker for the Blind
(Forsyth County - Winston-Salem District Office - (336) 896-2227 ext. 204)

Sharon Corpening - Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Cabarrus County – (704) 296-6192; Union Co.)

Shonda Davis – Social Worker for the Blind
(Guilford County - (336) 641-3348)

Patsy Derr - Processing Assistant III (P-Time), Alamance Co. - (336) 229-2919

Nicki Gann – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Rockingham County – (336) 342-1394, ext. 7117; Caswell Co.)

Wendy Griffin – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Rowan County – (704) 216-8351; Stanly Co.)

Velveeta Reid-Hairston – Social Worker for the Blind
(Guilford County - (336) 641-3349)

Olivia Rowe – Social Worker for the Blind
(Davidson County – (336) 242-2544)

Amanda Shumate – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Wilkes County – (336) 903-7698; Alleghany & Ashe Co.)

Summer Sink – Social Worker for the Blind
(Alamance County – (336) 229-2919)

Hope Sprinkle– Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Surry County – (336) 783-8785; Stokes & Yadkin Co.)

Christina Sterling – Social Worker for the Blind
(Randolph County – (336) 683-8107)

Kathy Thompson – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Anson County – (704) 994-3448; Montgomery Co.)

(VACANT) – Social Worker for the Blind
(Home County: Forsyth County - Winston-Salem District Office - (336) 896-2227 ext. 237; Davie Co.)

(VACANT) - Processing Assistant III for Forsyth & Davie Co.- (336) 896-2227

(VACANT)- Processing Assistant III for Davidson Co. (336) 242-2547

(VACANT) - Processing Assistant III (P-Time), Guilford Co. - (336) 641-4692


Business Enterprises

2601 Mail Service Center
309 Ashe Avenue – Fisher Building
Raleigh, NC 27699-2601

Telephone: (919) 733-9703
FAX: (919) 715-8769

Clay Pope - Chief

Rick Tate - Deputy Chief of Business Enterprises

Vic Correro - Contract Vending Officer

Elaine Hamm - Administrative Assistant

Business Enterprises Staff

Karla Ishak - Business Enterprises Counselor (Fisher Bldg., (919) 733-9822)

George McAlpine - Business Enterprises Counselor (Fisher Bldg., (919) 733-9822)

Richard Sladich - Business Enterprises Trainer (Crockett-Peeler Bldg., (919) 733-5897)

Warehouse

8732-B Glenwood Avenue
Raleigh, NC 27617

Telephone: (919) 420-7923
FAX: (919) 420-7932

Jay Beasley - Carpenter

(VACANT) - Carpenter II

Anthony Mills - Warehouse Manager

 


Independent Living Services & Medical Eye Care Program

2601 Mail Service Center
309 Ashe Avenue - Fisher Building
Raleigh, NC 27699-2601

Telephone: (919) 733-9744
FAX: (919) 733-2772

Lin Taliaferro - Chief

LaVette Smith - Administrative Secretary II

Jamie Perkins - Area Social Work Supervisor

 Independent Living Services & Medical Eye Care Program Staff

Susan Barnes - Administrative Assistant - Communications Unit (Haywood Bldg. Room 113, 315 Ashe Avenue 27606, 2601 Mail Service Center Raleigh, NC 27699-2601 Phone: (919) 715-2436 ext. 208, Fax: (919) 715-4076)

Sherry Pauley - Registrar Clerk - (919) 733-9822

Marjorie Heard - Processing Assistant
(Haywood Bldg. (919) 715-2436 ext. 211)

Donna Wiggins - Processing Assistant - Aids & Appliances
(Haywood Bldg., Room 110-112, 315 Ashe Avenue 27606, 2601 Mail Service Center Raleigh, NC 27699-2601 Phone: (919) 715-0249, Fax: (919) 715-4076)

 


Rehabilitation Center for the Blind

2601 Mail Service Center
Crockett-Peeler Building
305 Ashe Avenue
Raleigh, NC 27699-2601

Telephone: (919) 733-5897
1 (800) 846-5860
FAX: (919) 715-0471

Marie Piquion-Leach - Rehabilitation Center Director

LaTasha Archie - Licensed Practical Nurse

Sherlene Attoh - Licensed Practical Nurse

Crystal Burt- Processing Assistant IV

Rosemarie Buscemi - Rehabilitation Counselor

Harriet Cannon - Residential Life Trainer

George Chester - Residential Manager

Clifford Gibbs - Recreational Therapist

Debbie Richardson - Residential Life Trainer/ Rehabilitation Aide

Sarah Sawyer - Recreational Therapist

Wynita Taylor - Nurse Supervisor

Susan Woollard - Rehabilitation Counselor

Cecil Williams - Residential Life Trainer

(VACANT) - Residential Life Trainer

Rehabilitation Center for the Blind Staff

Cheryl Bitting - Adaptive Technology Teacher

Miriam Dixon - Braille Teacher

Matthew Evans- Technology Teacher

Renee Foster - Education Teacher

Arika Jones - Careers Teacher

Carole Roussel Lovitt - Orientation & Mobility Teacher

Barbara McGinnis - Adaptive Technology Teacher

Mildred Pearson - Processing Assistant IV

Janet Perez - Adaptive Technology Teacher and College Prep

Daria Reilly- Vision Rehabilitation Therapist: Consumer Education and Cooking Teacher

Jimmy Smith - Technology Lab Coordinator

Kenneth Swaringen - Orientation & Mobility Teacher

Mike Switzer - Lead Teacher

Leta VanStory - Personal & Home Management Teacher

(VACANT) - Orientation & Mobility Teacher


Evaluation Unit

2601 Mail Service Center
Crockett-Peeler Building
305 Ashe Avenue
Raleigh, NC 27699-2601

Telephone: (919) 733-4281
1 (800) 846-5860
FAX: (919) 715-0471

Melaney Stein - Rehabilitation Supervisor

Sandi Sullivan - Administrative Secretary

Evaluation Unit Staff

Martha Garrett - Staff Psychologist

Margay Hamilton - Vocational Evaluator

Debbie Richardson - Residential Life Trainer

 


Rehabilitation Services

2601 Mail Service Center
Fisher Building - 309 Ashe Avenue
Raleigh, NC 27699-2601

Telephone: (919) 733-9700
FAX: (919) 715-8771

Patricia Sikes- Chief, Rehabilitation Programs and Facilities

Kathie Trotter- Chief, Rehabilitation Field Services

Deidre Dockery - Independent Living Rehabilitation Program Specialist II

Gregory Brynildsen - Rehabilitation Engineer

Kathy Davis - Employment Services Program Specialist

Nancy Feldkamp - Low Vision Program Specialist (Crockett-Peeler Bldg. (919) 733-5897 ext. 224)

Betty Gholston - Rehabilitation Program Specialist

Kim Harrell - Deaf Blind & Assistive Technology Program Specialist

LaVeta Davidson-Waller - Office Assistant V

Mary Ellen Matiukas - Office Assistant V

(VACANT) - Staff Development VR Program Specialist

top

State of North Carolina Home Page